Appearance:White to light yellow
Test Method: HPLC
Cosmetics Ingredients Squalane Extract powder for Skin Care C30H62
Squalene is a good cosmetics ingredient which always be used as a natural moisturizer. It penetrates the skin quickly, does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin and blends well with other oils and vitamins. Squalane is a saturated form of squalene in which the double bonds have been eliminated by hydrogenation. Because squalane is less susceptible to oxidation than squalene, it is more commonly used in personal care products. Toxicology studies have determined that in the concentrations used in cosmetics, both squalene and squalane have low acute toxicity, and are not significant human skin irritants or sensitizers.
Function of Squalene
1.Squalene is used in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer.
2.Squalene penetrates the skin quickly, it does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin and blends well with other oils and vitamins.
3.Squalane is a saturated form of squalene in which the double bonds have been eliminated by hydrogenation. Because squalane is less susceptible to oxidation than squalene.
Application of of Squalene
1. Squalane free from chlorine, high purity and good light and moisturizing effect, can be used as thickening and brightening agent used in cream and cream cosmetics.
2. For lipstick, can make pigment dispersed better
3. For cream, the sense of coating is very good, moisturizing, moisturizing, bright, good penetration of cream, moisturizing and not greasy feel
4. Can be used as a moisturizing agent, and emollient