Views:5 Author:golden horizon biologics Publish Time: 2016-03-10 Origin:Golden Horizon Biologics
Bearberry is well suited to sub-Arctic zones, and may be found at those latitudes world-wide. It is particularly common in Central and Northern Europe, but may also be found growing in the wild in North America as well as isolated instances in more southerly regions at high elevations.
Bearberry purportedly gets its name from the fact that the berries seem to be a favorite food of bears. It has been used historically to treat cystitis, urolithiasis, and other urinary tract infections.It is a traditional bladder treatment used in European folk medicine. In northern Europe and Eurasia, bearberry tea has been a traditional herbal treatment for hundreds of years. Some Native American tribes used an infusion of the stems of bearberry and blueberry as a way to prevent miscarriage, and aid a woman’s recovery after child-birth. The leaves of uva ursi contain a very powerful and recognized antibacterial chemical compound known as hydroquinones. This is a scientifically proven compound, but its use is questioned by the US Food and Drug Administration, and the plant is not sanctioned for medical use in the United States. A tea made from a decoction of dried bearberry leaves is a traditional treatment for urinary tract infections in many parts of the world. Ingesting bearberry tea works best if the patient is on a vegetable-based diet. It has been clinically shown to be more effective when the urine is alkaline in nature.
Natural Cosmetic Ingredients Bearberry Extract
Bearberry extract is natural plant extract， extract from Extracted from the leaves of the bearberry, it can prevent the production of melanin by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase in the body, thereby reducing skin pigmentation, eliminating stains and freckles, as well as bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects. It is mainly used for the preparation of advanced cosmetics.
The main active ingredients of bearbeery extract is Alpha Arbutin/Beta Arbutin, Golden Horizon Biologics can supply
high quality bearbeery extract.
Cosmetic Raw Materials Arbutin Powder /Alpha Arbutin/Beta Arbutin
Arbutin is commercially used as a skin-whitening agent in cosmetic industry. It works by competitive inhibition of the enzyme, tyrosinase, a key enzyme in the synthesis of melanin. Depending on the spatial structure of the glycosidic linkage between glucose and hydroquinone, arbutin forms two epimers: Alpha Arbutin and Beta arbutin.
Arbutin Working Mechanism
Skin whitening：Arbutin exhibits potent melanin-inhibiting properties and confers whitening effects on the skin. Sun damage and injury or inflammation to the skin from acne, eczema or psoriasis are the two main factors that cause melanin production on the skin. Arbutin can reduce the accumulation of pigment by inhibiting the production of melanin, which accumulates on the skin when tyrosine is oxidized. An enzyme called tyrosinase is the catalytic for this reaction. Scientists found arbutin has shown inhibitory actions against tyrosinase. When topically apply skincare products containing Arbutin, the inhabitation of tyrosinase results in the decrease of melanin, thus, a whiter complexion.
Hyperpigmentation in the epidermis is caused by excessive melanin synthesis due to UV irradiation, wound or stress. Tyrosinase is one of the key enzymes involved in melanin synthesis. The enzyme catalyses the first two steps in melanin synthesis: the hydroxylation of tyrosine to DOPA and the oxidation of DOPA to dopaquinone. Arbutin has an direct inhibitory function against tyrosinase, which leads to the prevention of melanin formation and a whitening effect on the skin.
Where to find it: