Introduction of Hyaluronic Acid
Hyaluronic acid is a good cosmetics ingredient .Hyaluronic acid(HA) is a straight chain macromolecular mucopolysaccharide composed of repeat disaccharide units of glucuronic acid and N-acetylglucosamine. It widely consists in the extracellular space of human and animal tissue, vitreum, umbilical cord, skin joints synovia and cockscomb, etc.
The commercial HA is commonly a sodium salt, called sodium hyaluronate, habitually called hyaluronic acid. HA is a new biological at home and abroad. Its molecular weight is from several ten thousand to several million. It's aqueous solution has outstanding moisture keeping ability, high viscoelasticity and lubricity. It is widely used in cosmetics, pharmacy and health and beauty food.
Benefits of Hyaluronic Acid
1. Absorb moisture, hyaluronic acid can help the skin absorb a lot of water, and the skin has moisture, which naturally maintains elasticity and softness. Using a small amount of hyaluronic acid as a moisturizer, compressing and packing millions of molecular weight hyaluronic acid into the skin, it can absorb about 1000 times its own weight of water, so that the epidermal cells can refill and smooth wrinkles. Continuously replenished daily, the cells naturally fill up.
2, Repair and water retention, hyaluronic acid is also an important component of the skin, with the function of epidermal tissue repair. When the skin tissue is exposed to UVB rays, the skin will be sunburned and inflamed, and the dermal tissue will stop producing hyaluronic acid and accelerate the decline of hyaluronic acid.
3, Lock the moisture, hyaluronic acid can gradually form a layer of water-rich film in the stratum corneum, while the stepwise transport of water inward and outward. Therefore, when the environment is dry, it is necessary to rely on a blocking agent to reduce the evaporation of water from the outside to achieve long-lasting moisturization. The sealant forms a film on the surface of the skin that prevents moisture from "running".
Application of of Hyaluronic Acid
1. Food supplements:
Hyaluronic Acid through the oral administration after the digestion absorption, increases in vivo Hyaluronic Acid synthesis the precursor, causes in the skin and other organization's Hyaluronic Acid resultant quantity increases, thus enables the skin the water retention property to increase, rich elasticity, wrinkle reduction.
2. Cosmetics Ingredients applications:
Hyaluronic Acid has outstanding moisture keeping ability, thus called Natural Moisturing Factor in the world. Hyaluronic Acid is a common ingredient in skin-care products, which can be used as a very effective topical humectant, which can be used for facial wrinkles, reduction of folds and wrinkles, and removal of scars.
3. Pharmaceutical Ingredients applications:
Hyaluronic Acid could be used in eye surgery, such as corneal transplantation, cataract surgery, glaucoma surgery, and surgery to repair retinal detachment.