Product Name:Aspen Bark extract Powder
Latin Name:Populus tremuloides
Appearance:Brown Yellow Powder
Shelf Life:2 Years
Storage:Cool Dry Place.Keep
Antibacterial Bark Extract Natural Aspen Bark Extract Powder 10:1
Aspen bark extract is a natural organic preservative and as such is a unique discovery as it is an effective natural replacement for commonly used harmful chemical preservatives such as the 'parabens'.
It also improves the emollience of the sunscreen, which is the 'feel good' factor making the skin very smooth to the touch.The Populus tremuloides is also referred to as Quaking, Trembling or American Aspen and it originates in the northern and western areas of North America. The trees typically grow in vast colonies that originate from a single seedling. The trees' primary means of reproduction is via the sprouting root suckers (new stems) from the roots. Although the trees live on average between 40 and 150 years, the root system can survive for a considerably longer period of time. In fact an Aspen colony in Utah referred to as 'Pando' is said to be 80,000 years old, which would make this colony the oldest living colony. The Aspen's root system is capable of spreading approximately one meter per year and is therefore capable of expanding to cover an area of several hectares. One reason for the tree's success is due to the ability of the colony to withstand fires. Although the trees may burn, the roots that are capable of sprouting new trees are safely below the fire's reach.
What Can Aspen Bark Extract Be Used For?
1. A little bit about the ingredient itself
The American Indians are known to have used the bark of the aspen tree to brew a tea that would treat numerous ailments. Because the bark is rich in a substance called “salicin,” which is similar to the active ingredient in aspirin, it was used to provide pain relief and reduce fever. Aspen is also considered a digestive tonic—soothing to the tummy. It was used to treat diarrhea as well as bladder inflammation or urinary tract infections.
2. Aspen bark's benefits to the skin
The main use of aspen bark extract in skin care is as a natural preservative. An excellent alternative to parabens, it protects your product from contamination. This helps to extend the shelf life of natural skin care products so you can use them until they're gone.
But aspen's benefits don't end there. Because of it's natural salicin content, it gives you a soothing feeling. The extract also has a conditioning property, helping to make skin smooth and soft to the touch. Finally, the ingredient has a very low irritation potential, meaning that even those with sensitive skin can use it without worry. That's certainly something you can't say about chemical preservatives.