Product name: Birch leaf extract
Botanical Source: Betula platyphylla Suk
Appearance:Brown Microcrystaline Powder.
Spec : Flavonoids 7%,10:1
Melting point 303 - 306 °C
Molecular Formula C30H48O3
Molecular Weight 456.71
Introduction of birch leaf extract
The birch tree is native to the northern hemisphere and grows up to 15-20 meters in height. It has slender branches, silver-white bark broken into scales and light green oval leaves. Both the leaves and the sap of the silver birch are mildly antiseptic and support the functions of the scalp. Silver birch extract is used by RAUSCH in our herbal hair care range for normal, healthy hair.Birch extraction can promote haemal circulation, convergence, resistance to infection. Birch is known for its purifying and detoxifying effects. The plant encourages the excretion of fluids and promotes metabolic activities.
Function of birch leaf extract
1. Adaptogenic and immunomodulating activities
2. Antioxidant and antihypoxic activities
3. Hepatoprotective, detoxic, hypolipidemic activities
4. Anti-inflammatory and antiallergic activity
5. Antimutagen and anticancer activities
6. Antiviral and antituberculous activity
7. Temoleptic activity
Application of birch leaf extract
• Food supplement
Birch bark has been shown to act as a laxative and diuretic, and many consume it orally to treat their gout, rheumatism and kidney stones. In fact, one of the plant’s chemical components, Betulinic Acid, is currently being tested as a promising cancer treatment. The water soluble form of the acid inhibited the growth of human prostate cancer cells by nearly 96%, according to a Weill Cornell research team. Some researchers believe that it has the ability to destroy tumor cells and slow the growth of both HIV and melanoma.
• Cosmetics Ingredient
With regards to skincare, it’s often administered as a natural medicinal treatment because it helps facilitate the excretion of fluids and promote metabolic activity. Its anti-inflammatory and skin soothing abilities are often used to treat eczema, psoriasis and warts. Since it conatins vitamins B1, B2, A, C and E, it is also believed to work as an antioxidant. Most people use it in one of four ways: As an infusion, decoction, extract or tincture.