Best Quality White Willow Bark Extract Salicin 98%
Salicin is an alcoholic β-glucoside. Salicin is an anti-inflammatory agent that is produced in (and named after) willow (Salix) bark. Salicin is also commonly found in the bark of Populus species, and the leaves of willows and poplars. It is also found in castoreum, which was used as an analgesic, anti-inflammatory, and antipyretic. The activity of castoreum has been credited to the accumulation of salicin from willow trees in the beaver's diet, which is transformed to salicylic acid and has an action very similar to aspirin. Salicin is closely related in chemical make-up to aspirin. When consumed, the acetalic ether bridge is broken down. The two parts of the molecule, glucose and salicyl alcohol, then are metabolized separately. By oxidizing the alcohol function the aromatic part finally is metabolized to salicylic acid. Salicin elicits bitterness like quinine, when consumed. Alkaline cleavage of the glucoside populin produces benzoate and salicin.
Benefits of white willow bark extract power salicin 98%
1.Salicin relieves pain and reduce fevers, including headache, back and neck pain,muscle aches, and menstrual cramps.
2.alicin has the function of treatment inflammation.
3.Salicin helps to treat scabies,erysipelas, decayed tooth, swelling in the gum.
4.Salicin is effective on dispelling wind-evil, increasing urine, reducing swelling.
5.Salicin has the function of curing rheumatism, blennorrhagia, gonorrhea cloudy urine, pee atresia, epidemic hepatitis.
Applicantion white willow bark extract power salicin 98%
1.Applied in cosmetics, it can inhibit whelk and relieve swelling and pain.
2.Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is mainly used to curing fever, colds and infections.
3.Applied in feed additive, it is mainly used as feed additive for diminishing inflammation and promoting digestion.