Licorice Extract Glycyrrhizic Acid
Name: Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate
Other Name: Glycyrrhizic acid dipotassium salt
Appearence: White or white fine powder
Molecular Formula: C42H60K2O16
Molecular Weight: 899.13
Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is a salt of glycyrrhizic acid that exhibits several properties that make it useful for cosmetic purposes. Glycyrrhizic acid is also known as glycyrrhizinic acid or glycyrrhizin. It is extracted from licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra). However, due to glycyrrhizic acid being poorly soluble in water, its potassium salt is frequently utilized instead in skin care products. Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is a substance well known to the medical community because it has been investigated as potential treatment for several disorders.
Licorice Extract Glycyrrhizic Acid
1. Has the functions of adrenocortical hormones
2. Has the functions of resisting ulcer, inflammation and allergy.
3. Detoxify, antibiotic, obviously suppress HIV appreciation to strengthen the immunity.
4. Resist brain diseases caused by blood deficiency, preventing artery sclerosis from occurring anddevelopment.
5. It is chiefly applied to pharmaceuticals industry as the material of eyedrop and officinal toothpaste;
6. It has the efficacy in Anti-inflammatory, antianaphylaxis and moist boost.
7. It is active against conjunctivitis, keratitis, stomatitis and periodontitis.
8. used for skin refresher lotion and facial cream in cosmetic industry.
9. Sweetening agent, antistaling agent and flavouring agent for sports drinks in food industry.
10. It is efficacious in the treatment of syndromes due to deficiency of qi in the spleen and stomach and cough with dyspnea
Application of Licorice Extract Glycyrrhizic Acid
In cosmetic industry the dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is used in skin cream, body wash, freckle cream and facial mask. It is chiefly applied to pharmaceuticals industry as the material of eyedrop and stomatitis ointment. In daily-use chemical industry, the dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is applied to toothpaste.
Method of application:
At first the dipotassium glycyrrhizinate should be solving with little water in normal temperature. After that it could be add it into cosmetic by producing process.
Dosage of application:
The recommended application amount shall be 5‰---10‰,according to related procedure requirements ,it could be adjusted.
COA of of Licorice Extract Glycyrrhizic Acid
Introduction of Licorice Extract Glabridin
Licorice is the root of Glycyrrhiza glabra, a plant native to southern Europe, India, and parts of Asia. It's mostly used as flavouring in foods, beverages, and tobacco, however it is not botanically related to anise, star anise, or fennel, which are sources of similar flavouring compounds.
Licorice's medicinal applications include: digestive system diseases (such as stomach ulcers, heartburn, colic, chronic gastritis), respiratory tract conditions (sore throat, bronchitis, cough, and various bacterial or viral infections), osteoarthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), liver disorders, malaria, tuberculosis, food poisoning, and chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS). In combination with other herbs, licorice is also used to treat prostate cancer and eczema, it also appears in hair products in order to reduce scalp oiliness.
Application of Licorice Extract Glabridin
1. Used in food industry as a sweetener.
2. Used in medicine field as raw materials of drugs for clearing heat and detoxicating.
3. Widely used in health industry as product for benifitig stomach.
4. Applied in cosmetic field, licorice extract is able to nourish and cure the skin.