Product Name:Cornflower Extract
Latin Name:Centaurea Cyanus L.
Appearance:Brown yellow powder
Specification:4:1 10:1 20:1
Introduction of Cornflower Extract
Centaurea cyanus, commonly known as cornflower, bachelor's button,bluebottle, boutonniere flower, hurtsickle or cyani flower, is an annual flowering plant in the family Asteraceae, native to Europe. "Cornflower" is also used for chicory, and a few other Centaurea species; to distinguish C. cyanus from these it is sometimes called common cornflower. It may also be referred to as basketflower, though the term also refers to the Plectocephalus group of Centaurea, which is probably a distinct genus.
It is an annual plant growing to 16-35 inches tall, with grey-green branched stems. The leaves are lanceolate, 1–4 cm long. The flowers are most commonly an intense blue colour, produced in flowerheads (capitula) 1.5–3 cm diameter, with a ring of a few large, spreading ray florets surrounding a central cluster of disc florets. The blue pigment is protocyanin, which in roses is red.
Function Cornflower Extract
1.As cosmetics ingredients.Cornflower Extract are Very mild natural skin cleaners which can maintain hair and moist skin & muscle when in the knapweed;
2.As Pharmaceutical Ingredients.Cornflower Extract help digestion, relieve rheumatic pains and Treat stomach and prevent gastritis,gastrointestinal discomfort, bronchitis;
3.As food additives。Cornflower Extract is a good drink which can mix with green tea.
Application Cornflower Extract
1. Applied in foods field;
2. Applied in beverages field;
3. Applied in cosmetics field;
4. Applied in health products field.