Marigold Extract Wholesale Antioxidant 5%-20% Zeaxanthin Powder
Zeaxanthin, also known as zeaxanthin, belongs to the class of isoprenoids, an oxygenated carotenoid, and a lutein isomer. Most of the zeaxanthin present in nature is the all-trans isomer. Zeaxanthin is a new type of oil-soluble natural pigment widely found in green leafy vegetables, flowers, fruits, alfalfa and yellow corn. In nature, it often coexists with lutein, β-carotene, cryptoxanthin, etc. and forms a mixture of carotenoids.
Function of Marigold Extract Zeaxanthin Powder
Zeaxanthin, like many carotenoids, is able to protect free radicals from damage to cells and organs in the human body. Studies have shown that zeaxanthin is more effective than beta-carotene in inhibiting autooxidation of cellular lipids and preventing cell damage caused by oxidation, whereas peroxidation of cellular lipids is associated with tumor growth, indicating that zeaxanthin has Reduce the occurrence of cancer and enhance the immune function.
2.Prevention of cardiovascular
People who consume more carotenoids daily have lower risk of cardiovascular disease. The researchers found that zeaxanthin has an inhibitory effect on LDL oxidation under in vitro conditions; zeaxanthin can significantly reduce the incidence of myocardial infarction and help slow the progression of arteriosclerosis.
Zeaxanthin is one of the only two carotenoids in the lens. It has 11 conjugated double bonds in its molecule and a hydroxyl group on the tail group. This structure gives it a strong antioxidant capacity. As a strong antioxidant, it can quench triplet states of singlet oxygen and photosensitizers, remove damaging oxygen free radicals, prevent membrane lipid peroxidation, reduce the formation of lipofuscin, and thus prevent the formation of cataracts.
Application of Marigold Extract Zeaxanthin Powder
1. Food: It is mainly used as a food additive as colorant and nutrient.
2. Pharmaceutical: It is used to alleviate visual fatigue, reduce possibility of AMD, cataract, retinopathy, myopia, floaters, and glaucoma.
3. Cosmetics: It is mainly used to whitening, anti-wrinkle and UV protection.
4. Feed: It is mainly used in feed additive for laying hens and table poultry to improve the color of egg yolk and chicken. Make high commercial value fishes more attractive such as salmon, trout and spectacular fish.