Acerola Cherry Extract Powder
Acerola cherry (Malpighia glabra) is a tropical fruit-bearing shrub or small tree in the family Malpighiaceae. The common names are Acerola, Barbados cherry, West Indian cherryand wild crapemyrtle. It is known for being extremely rich in vitamin C.
Acerola is a small, fruit-bearing tree that grows in hot, dry climates. The acerola tree is sensitive to wind and not very tolerant of cold. It grows to about 15 feet high, with evergreen leaves and small, pink flowers. The small, red acerola fruits look like common cherries, blending sweet and sour in a juicy burst. Because the thin-skinned fruits are easily bruised and quickly deteriorate once picked, the fresh fruit is not distributed commercially. Acerola grows in South Texas, Mexico, the Caribbean, Central America, and the northern part of South America. It can also be found in India.
Acerola has one of the highest contents of vitamin C per graAcerola cherrym of fruit. Studied in the lab, Acerola has been found to be a powerful antioxidant and have anti-tumor potential. Volatile components have been isolated from acerola fruit. One hundred fifty constituents have been identified in the aroma concentrate. Its polyphenolic compounds and high vitamin C amounts provide excellent immune system support. Acerola also contains natural B vitamins like thiamine, riboflavin and niacin. It also contains proteins, iron, calcium and phosphorus.
Function of Acerola Cherry Extract Powder
(1) Anti-Aging Properties;
(2) Anti-fungal and Antibacterial Properties;
(3) Antioxidant Support;
(4) Raise immune system function.
Apprication of Acerola Cherry Extract Powder
Acerola powder has been used to help diarrhea, dysentery, and liver issues, as well as combat free radicals and strengthen the immune system with its high levels of Vitamin C, and it also canbe used as a nutritive.because it contains many other vitamins and minerals.
Acerola first appeared in Japanese skin care products at least five years ago. Niche skin care brands have started incorporating it into their facial care products for its Vitamin C rich properties. And it can also be found in hair care and cosmetics.