Product Name: Valerian root Extract
Latin Name: Valeriana Officinalis L.
Part used: Root
Appearance: Yellow brown fine powder
Specifications: 4:1; 8:1; 10:1; 0.4% 0.8% Valeric Acid
Test Method: TLC, HPLC
Natural Valerian root Extract Powder Valeric Acid
Valerian is a plant native to Europe and Asia. It grows to up to four feet high and has trumpet-shaped flowers. The roots are used medicinally. Although the fresh root is relatively odorless, the dried root has a strong odor that many find unpleasant. Valerian Root Extract has been used for centuries as a perfume and as a mild, relaxing sedative.
valerian roots have been used in medicine. Valerian fresh root is relatively odorless, but the dried root has a strong odor that many find unpleasant. Valerian root extract has been used Valerian is most often used to treat insomnia. Valerian root extract can be considered an alternative treatment for hypnotic drugs.
3.Antibacterial antiviral and anti-tumor;
4.Easing the tension,anxiety and improving the role of sleep.
1. As raw materials of drugs for anti-bacterial, anti-depressants, antitumor and sedation, it is widely used in fields of pharmaceutical and health products;
2. As insomnia and other similar symptoms of psychasthenia product raw material, it is widely used in health products industry;
3. As dietary supplements increased therapeutic function, it is widely used in fields of dietary supplement products;
4. As products of sedative and anti-bacterial, they are widely used to add to beauty products in cosmetic industry.