Product Name: White Willow Bark Extract
Botanical Name: Salix alba L.
Active Ingredients: Salicin
Assay: Salicin 15%-98%
Test Method: HPLC
Part of Plant Used: Bark
Appearance: Brown Fine Powder
Salicin White Willow Bark Extract
Salix alba (white willow) is a species of willow native to Europe and western and central Asia.The name derives from the white tone to the undersides of the leaves.Hippocrates, Galen, Pliny the Elder and others knew willow bark could ease aches and pains and reduce fevers. It has long been used in Europe and Chinafor the treatment of these conditions.
This remedy is also mentioned in texts from ancient Egypt, Sumer, and Assyria. The first "clinical trial" was reported by Reverend Edward Stone, a vicar from Chipping Norton in Oxfordshire, England, in 1763 with a successful treatment of malarial fever with the willow bark.The active extract of the bark, called salicin, after the Latin name Salix, was isolated to its crystalline form in 1828 by Henri Leroux, a French pharmacist, and Raffaele Piria, an Italian chemist, who then succeeded in separating out the acid in its pure state. Salicylic acid, like aspirin, is a chemical derivative of salicin.White willow extractis used for pain, including headache, muscle pain, menstrual cramps, rheumatoid arthritis (RA), osteoarthritis, gout, and a disease of the spine called ankylosing spondylitis.
Function of White Willow Bark Extract
2.White Willow bark extract reduce a fever,
3.White Willow bark extract is used as an analgesic and astringent,
5.Ease pain caused by rheumatism, arthritis, and carpal tunnel syndrome.
Application of White Willow Bark Extract
1.Applied in food field, it's used as food additive with the function of lengthening life.
2.Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is frequently used as medicine supplement or OTCs ingredients and owns good efficacy for treatment of cancer and cardio-cerebrovascular disease.
3.Applied in cosmetics, it can delay aging and prevent UV radiation.