Product Name: Fructus Ligustri Lucidi Extract
Latin Name:Ligustrum lucidum
Active Ingredient:Oleanolic acid
Specification:Oleanolic acid 98%
Test Method:HPLC TLC
Supply Fructus Ligustri Lucidi Extract/ Glossy Privet Fruit Extract Oleanolic Acid
Glossy Privet Fruit Extract ,also know as Ligustrum lucidum.
Ligustrum lucidum is a Chinese medicinal plant that is often used in combination with other herbs in botanical formulas. Ligustrum lucidum is also available in reducing blood pressure, hypolipidemic, increased the role of interleukin, hypertension, atherosclerosis, diabetes, chronic hepatitis.
Ligustrum lucidum extract (glossy privet fruit extract) is taken internally in the treatment of complaints associated with weak kidney and liver energy such as menopausal problems, blurred vision, cataracts, tinnitus, rheumatic pains, palpitations, backache and insomnia.
Oleanolic acid is a naturally occurring triterpenoid, widely distributed in food and medicinal plants, related to betulinic acid. It can be found in Phytolacca americana (American pokeweed), and Syzygium spp, garlic, etc. It is relatively non-toxic, hepatoprotective, and exhibits antitumor and antiviral properties.
Oleanolic acid was found to exhibit strong anti-HIV activity, the related compound betulinic acid was used to create the first commercial maturation inhibitor drug. It was first studied and isolated from several plants, including Rosa woodsii (leaves), Prosopis glandulosa (leaves and twigs), Phordendron juniperinum (whole plant), Syzygium claviflorum (leaves), Hyptis capitata (whole plant), and Ternstromia gymnanthera (aerial part). Other Syzygium species including java apple (Syzygium samarangense) and rose apples contain it.
Fuction of Glossy Privet Fruit Extract Oleanolic Acid
1.Glossy Privet Good For Eye And Hair Health
2.Antimicrobial activity. Not only inhibits G +, G-bacteria but fungi as well in vitro.
3.Anti-aging agent, which can be used to improve the health of skin and hair.
4.Anti-inflammatory activity. It has been recommended for use in burn ointments.
5.Obvious antioxidant activity.
6.Calm spirit and has cooling effect.
Application of Glossy Privet Fruit Extract Oleanolic Acid
1. Applied in food field , it is added into kinds of beverage ,liquor and foods as functional food additive.
2. Applied in health product field , it is widely added into various kinds of health products to prevent chronic diseases or relief symptom of climacteric syndrome.
3. Applied in cosmetics field, it is widely added into the cosmetics with the function of delaying aging and compacting skin, thus make skin much smooth and delicate.
4.Owning estrogenic effect and reliefing symptom of climacteric syndrome.